fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version from April 20, 2020

 

In this data protection declaration we, talegri GmbH (hereinafter also referred to as talegri, we or ourselves), explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may regulate specific circumstances. Personal data is understood to mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

 

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are familiar with this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct.

 

1. Responsibility data protection

 

Responsible for the data processing that we describe here is

 

talegri GmbH

Ziegelhüttenstrasse 3

8853 Lachen

Switzerland

 

If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us by e-mail to urs.hegi@talegri.com.

 

2. Collection and processing of personal data

 

We primarily process the personal information that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other individuals involved in our business or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.

 

To the extent permitted, we also extract certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies within talegri GmbH, from authorities and other third parties (such as credit agencies). In addition to the data that you provide directly to us, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we obtain in connection with official and court proceedings, information in connection with their professional functions and activities (so that, for example, in contact with you as a recruiter and with your help, we can conclude and conduct business with your employer), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we conduct business with you personally), information about you which persons from your environment (family, advisor, legal representative, etc.) give us so that we can conclude or conduct contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as the fight against money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, distribution and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and the Internet on your person (if this is indicated in the specific case, e.g. this includes your addresses and, if applicable, your interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages called up and content, functions used, referring website, location information).

 

3. Purposes of data processing and legal bases

 

We use the personal data collected by us primarily in order to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular within the framework of job placement between candidates and companies and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to fulfill our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, you may of course also be affected in this function with your personal data.

 

In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate by us, also for the following purposes in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

 

a) Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
b) Communication with third parties and processing of their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries);
c) Checking and optimizing procedures for analyzing needs in order to address customers directly and collecting personal data from publicly accessible sources in order to acquire customers;
d) Advertising and marketing (including the execution of events), insofar as you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising from us as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time; we will then place you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings);
e) Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
f) Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
g) Prevention and clarification of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);
h) Warranties of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;
i) Video surveillance for the protection of domestic rights and other measures for IT, building and plant security and the protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone recordings);
j) Purchase and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and, insofar as required by law and regulatory obligations as well as internal regulations of talegri.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. when you register as a candidate or employer), we will process your personal data within the scope and on the basis of this permission, unless we have another legal basis. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

 

4. Cookies / tracking and other technologies in connection with the use of our website

 

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website.

When you return to this site, we may recognize you even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to our website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (“permanent cookies”).

 

However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies to help you store user preferences (e.g. language, auto login), to help us better understand how you use our offerings and content, and to enable us to provide you with customized offers and advertisements (which may also occur on other companies’ websites; however, we will not tell them who you are if we even know that, because they will only see that their website is the same user who was on a particular page with us). Some of the cookies are set by us, some by contractors with whom we work. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, ordering processes) may no longer work.

 

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we include visible and invisible picture elements in some cases and to the extent that this is permitted. By retrieving these elements from our servers, we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email software; most are preset to do so.

 

By using our websites and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not wish to do so, you must set your browser or e-mail program accordingly.

 

For more details regarding the use of cookies, please read our cookie policy.

 

5. Data transfer and data transfer abroad

 

In the context of our business activities and the purposes set out in point 3, we also disclose data to third parties, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, either because they process them for us or because they wish to use them for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following positions:

Service providers from us (within talegri GmbH as well as externally, such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers);

Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
Customers;
Domestic and foreign authorities, official bodies or courts;
Media;
Public, including visitors to websites and social media;
Competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;
Acquirers or interested parties in the acquisition of business areas, companies or other parts of talegri GmbH;
other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings;
all common recipients.

 

These recipients are partly domestic, but can be anywhere on earth. In particular, you must expect your data to be transferred to all countries where the service providers we use are located (such as Microsoft, Google, Hubspot, agileCRM, Sendgrid, Mailchimp, etc.). If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as required by law by using appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contract clauses of the European Commission, which can be accessed) or so-called binding corporate rules or rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract execution, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person named under item 1. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts.

 

6. Duration of the storage of personal data

 

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal duties of storage and documentation. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible. Registered users have the possibility to delete their profile themselves at any time. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.

 

7. Data security

 

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access.

 

8. Obligation to provide personal data

 

As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal information necessary to establish and conduct a business relationship and to fulfill the contractual obligations associated therewith (you do not normally have a legal obligation to provide us with information). Without this information, we will generally not be able to enter into or complete a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). The website can also not be used if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

 

9 Profiling and automated decision-making

 

We process your personal data partially automated with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to your needs, including market and opinion research.

For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship and also otherwise, we generally do not use fully automated automatic decision making (as for example regulated in Art. 22 GDPR). Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately if this is prescribed by law and inform you of the associated rights.

 

10. Rights of the data subject

 

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in it (to the extent that we may invoke it) or if we need it for the assertion of claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of withdrawing your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case, we will inform you in advance if this has not already been contractually agreed.

As a rule, the exercise of such rights requires that you prove your identity unambiguously (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear, or can be verified). In order to assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

In addition, every data subject has the right to assert his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

11. Changes

 

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.